Thursday, March 29, 2012

First year - First semester

Hi ! before I move on to my second year in college.
I'll have a review about my first year.
What I have achieved and goals I have accomplished.
  But before that, hear me :

I am Princess Anne Balagtas Lamagna. I am a first year college student at San Sebastian College - Recoletos de Manila taking up Bachelor of Science in Computer Science. I was never aware that my course means Science of Computing :) anyway, I know that I can finish this course. I just have to trust my self, work hard, pray and hope for the best.

  This is my First Year - First Semester Schedule

on my first semester in college. i had a difficult time going to school.
i had to take a jeep, tricycle, jeep, LRT, and jeep to get to school.
In total, I ride 10 times a day. Compared to my travel during high school
This is extreme :) tho I really learned a lot because of this.

My block mates are .. well, fine. They're not what I have 
expected, but they are very helpful and caring.

This is Jeryll. He is my best friend in college.
He is really nice and sweet and caring. 
He is an excellent leader and he is trust worthy.
Tho we both have problem in Mathematics :))
I love this guy <3
This is my Ate Lea, she is also my best friend
tho we're not block mates. She is nice but fierce :)
She is hard working and smart.
I have learned a lot from her.

With out this two people, I don't know where my place is. If I didn't meet, I would be lost in college. REALLY lost. I am very thankful to this two because with them I found my path. The path where I can start my journey through hardship, achievements and success. cheers to guys ! I hope to take this journey with the two of you. We will be a TRIPOD :D
on my first semester I have learned that,
✓ If there is something i must do, whether i like it or not, i might as well do my best because everything i do in college, i will benefit from it.  
✓ Professor's duty is to teach, Students duty is to learn.
✓ College is not a playground nor a place to meet new friends. It is a battle field where they train you and equips you with knowledge for you to be ready for the world.
✓ NOT everyone is a friend. College is a battle, everyone's an enemy. You must fight in the form of studying. Study hard in order to survive. 
✓ College is a place where you can practice confidence and communication.    

"smart professors teach, passionate professors makes you understand"

I have learned this and I will continue to learn and grow.
This is my new training. I will enjoy this and make the most of this.

I wish to post our ENG101 project but it doesn't work here
so watch it here >   ENG101 Project

 I have worked hard for this project :) 
All the planning and editing had paid off.
  I am so happy to bring my team to exception.
Nice Job Team :Dbd

 This is my FIL101 team.
we danced at the PASIKLABAN 2011
held at SSC-R auditorium. We finished only second place,
because we lack votes. We all worked hard
for this. We developed friendship and camaraderie.
 For our Filipino professor who trusted us
and didn't gave up on us. Thank you Sir ! 

This is only the first semester. 
I believe our block is tough because we all work hard
and we work together. Through differences, we are bonded.

- CeSz 

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

snooze time

Alright dear friends.
before I snooze off, I want you to be aware that I'm back :)
tho with or without me, I know you're better off
nahh .. I just need something to blog about
I need to blog something productive SO
I have this list of summer things that I should do.

[ ] i have to clean my room
[ ] i don't have to eat to much 
[ ] i must run 
[ ] i need to have a beach bod (LOL!)
[ ] i'm back being a night owl
[ ] S.H.I.T i have to study programming language
[ ] i hate my course 
[ ] i love my course, my school, and my professors :D
[ ] i will not smoke :)
[ ] i will be happy
[ ] i will be nice to others
[ ] i have to get rid of stress, i mean pimples
[ ] i want to eat :O
[ ] i need to sleep
[ ] i will blog and post pictures :D
[ ] i will be a good citizen of the Philippines

[ ] I will enjoy SUMMER ! :D 

ok. good morning happy monkey !
i'm off to sleep :P

this pup looks like my Jacob :">
Good Morning Jakey ..
See you, in the mourning :*
- Piggggggggs

Hello Summer ! :)

Summer, (haha) we meet again. I hope you've got something good for me this season cause you know, this is what you are.

Oh my dear blogger.
I am sorry for not talking to you for a long time. You know, I am really really busy working with my new friends, College and Stress ;) They're not really nice but I have to cope with them. Don't worry! They are over .. but they'll come back this June. Anyway, I have been hospitalized for 2 days because of Dengue. The funny thing is, I was admitted in the hospital because of itching. The nurse took blood from me  and I was almost well when they discovered that I had dengue. My fever started Friday morning. I went to school thinking that I just woke up on the wrong side of the bed. During lunch break, I was kinda feeling sick but I didn't mind it. On my way home, I was texting Mark "Beb, Malapit na ako mamatay". When I got home, I was really sick and my temperature was ranging from 38-39 degree C. I've never felt that sick my entire life. Saturday is my graduation day in NSTP, I asked Mom if i should attend but she didn't allowed me. (I worked hard for that NSTP >:| ) I still have fever that whole Saturday and It continued till Sunday. On Monday, I was feeling ALMOST well .. I had to go to school for our final exam. Mark had to come with me to school in case I die there, he would hear my last words :)) kidding. Tuesday is same as Monday. Wednesday, is the start of our summer break. Wednesday night, I had this unbearable itching thing. I thought it was my bed so I transfer to my Mom's bed but i still feel itchy. I never slept that night. In the mourning i was still itching so my Mom asked me to come with her in the hospital (since she worked there) . When we got there, they took my blood sample and poked me with a syringe containing Benadryl. It cured my itching for a while so I had a small chance of sleeping but it came back after a while. When I woke up, my mom told me I had dengue and I'm itching because I'm getting better but I have to be observed, so i got confined. I really like getting hospitalized because when I do, I get special treatments and I get checked ever four hours. It makes me feel -not alone. Like I am being take cared off. And I also like getting IV's :D i don't know why. though it hurts sometimes :| this is a secret aryt ?! 

Dear Mom, Sorry for liking the hospital bed and the IV's. your spending thousands of bucks. I might as well enjoy it :D

Let us all enjoy our summer :)